Privacy Policy

Fairview Beaconhurst Ltd trading as Fairview International School UK is part of the Fairview International School Group. This website privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Fairview International School UK website collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Fairview International School UK with all of the data we collect. We collect and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete a Contact us form, provide feedback on any of our social media feeds or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your enquiry

  • Provide you with information about our School.

If you provide us with your email or phone number then we may contact you by these means.

 

How do we store your data?

All personal information provided to the Fairview International School UK website is securely stored on the Wix.com and Google platform in the UK and European Economic Area and will not knowingly transfer said data outside the European Economic Area. Where it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area we will get in touch with you and seek your consent.

 

Marketing

Fairview International School UK would like to send you information about our school and events of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop Fairview International School UK from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted, please inform enquiries@fairviewinternational.uk

 

 

What are your data protection rights?

Fairview International School would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

  • The right to access - You have the right to request from us for copies of your personal data.

  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request from us to complete information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure- You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing- You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing- You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via any of the following:

 

Email: enquiries@fairviewinternational.uk

Phone: at: 01786 231952

Write to us: Enquiries at Fairview International School UK, Bridge of Allan, FK9 4RY, United Kingdom

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on our site

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • Session security

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

 

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website (allaboutcookies.org) tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The Fairview International School UK website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on the 15th November 2019.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email: enquiries@fairviewinternational.uk

Phone: at: 01786 231952

Write to us:

Enquiries at Fairview International School UK, Bridge of Allan, FK9 4RY, United Kingdom

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

The Information Commissioner's Office - Scotland
45 Melville Street
Edinburgh
EH3 7HL

Telephone: 0303 123 1115

Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk